Amber Kuo Biography: Religion, Parents, Height, Age, Net Worth, Siblings, Ethnicity, TV Series, Films, Husband, Kids

Amber Kuo Tsai-chieh, also known as Amber Kuo, is a versatile Taiwanese actress, singer, and television host, celebrated for her engaging on-screen presence and melodic vocal contributions across drama series and pop music releases.

With a blend of artistic talents, she has built a lasting influence in Taiwan’s entertainment sector, captivating audiences through heartfelt performances and a relatable public persona.

Amber Kuo
Wiki Facts & About Data
Real Name: Amber Kuo Tsai-chieh
Stage Name: Amber Kuo
Born: February 19, 1986 (age 40 years old)
Place of Birth: Taipei, Taiwan
Nationality: Taiwanese
Height: 5’ 3”
Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Kuo
Occupation: Actress, Singer, and Television Host
Net Worth: $5 million

Early Life and Education

Amber Kuo is a versatile Taiwanese actress, singer, and television host. She was born on February 19, 1986, in Taipei, Taiwan, and was raised by Mr. and Mrs. Kuo in a middle-class family that encouraged creative outlets. From an early age, she showed an interest in the performing arts, participating in school talent shows and local singing contests.

She attended Taipei Municipal Zhongshan Girls High School and later pursued a degree in Mass Communication at Shih Hsin University, honing skills that supported her media career. She is Taiwanese and follows Buddhism.

Career

Amber Kuo launched her entertainment journey in 2007 with a debut album, Invisible Superman, blending pop and ballad styles that earned commercial success.

She transitioned to acting with a breakout role in the 2008 drama Mysterious Incredible Terminator, followed by leads in Love or Bread (2008) and films like Au Revoir Taipei (2010).

As a host, she fronted variety shows on CTS and GTV and released subsequent albums such as Sparklers (2011).

Her filmography expanded to include David Loman (2013) and the Tiny Times series (2013–2015), where she portrayed supporting characters with charm. She continues selective projects, balancing music tours and brand endorsements.

Social Media

  • Instagram Handle: @amberkuo
  • Facebook Handle: Amber Kuo
  • YouTube Handle: Amber Kuo Official

Personal Life

Amber Kuo, 39, is a versatile Taiwanese actress, singer, and television host. She stands at 5’3” and remains single with no children, focusing on career milestones and personal wellness through yoga and travel.

Known for her approachable nature, she maintains close family ties and occasionally shares lifestyle insights with fans.

Filmography

  • Mysterious Incredible Terminator (2008, TV Series)
  • Love or Bread (2008, TV Series)
  • Au Revoir Taipei (2010)
  • David Loman (2013)
  • Tiny Times Series (2013–2015)

Net Worth

Amber Kuo is a versatile Taiwanese actress, singer, and television host. Her net worth is estimated at $5 million USD, derived from album sales, acting roles, hosting gigs, and endorsement partnerships.

What People Ask

What does Amber Kuo do?

Amber Kuo is an actress, singer, and television host.
What is Amber Kuo’s nationality?

Amber Kuo is Taiwanese.
Who are Amber Kuo’s parents?

Amber Kuo’s parents are Mr. and Mrs. Kuo.
Where is Amber Kuo from?

Amber Kuo was born in Taipei, Taiwan.
How old is Amber Kuo?

Amber Kuo is 40 years old.
What is Amber Kuo’s net worth?

Amber Kuo has an estimated net worth of $5 million.
How tall is Amber Kuo?

Amber Kuo stands at 5’ 3”.
You May Also Like

Brittany Daniel’s net worth, biography, fact, career, awards and life story

What Is Brittany Daniel’s Net Worth?Brittany Daniel is an American actress and producer who has a net worth of $4 million. Brittany Daniel and her twin sister, Cynthia, rose to fame as Jessica and Elizabeth Wakefield on the TV series “Sweet Valley High” (1994–1997), and Daniel is also known for playing Mila Rosnovsky on the teen drama “Swans Crossing” (1992) and Kelly Pitts on The CW/BET series “The Game” (2006–2011; 2014–2015). Brittany has more than 30 acting credits to her name, including the films “The Basketball Diaries” (1995), “Joe Dirt” (2001), “White Chicks” (2004), “Little Man” (2006), “Skyline” (2010), and “Cheaper by the Dozen” (2022) and the television series “Dawson’s Creek” (1999), “That ’80s Show” (2002), “It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia” (2005; 2007; 2010), and “Black-ish” (2016–2019). Daniel also worked on the Style reality-documentary series “Ruby” as a consulting executive producer from 2009 to 2010.Early LifeBrittany Daniel was born Brittany Ann Daniel on March 17, 1976, in Gainesville, Florida. She is the daughter of Carolyn and Charlton Bradford Daniel Jr., and Brittany and her twin sister, Cynthia, have an older brother named Brad. By the time the twins were 11 years old, they had signed with Ford Agency and had started modeling. Brittany and Cynthia appeared in magazines such as “YM” and “Seventeen,” and they starred as the Doublemint Twins in commercials for Doublemint gum.CareerThe Daniel twins guest-starred on “The New Leave It to Beaver” in 1989, and in 1992, Brittany starred as Mila Rosnovsky on the syndicated teen drama “Swans Crossing,” moving to New York for the series. “Swans Crossing” ran for 65 episodes and also starred Sarah Michelle Gellar. Daniel earned a Young Artist Award nomination for her performance. She guest-starred on “Burke’s Law” in 1994, and from 1994 to 1997, Brittany and Cynthia starred as Jessica and Elizabeth Wakefield on the syndicated (later UPN) series “Sweet Valley High,” which was based on the popular Francine Pascal young adult book series of the same name. “Sweet Valley High” aired 88 episodes over four seasons, and the twins won a Young Artist Award for the series. In 1995, Brittany and Cynthia made their big screen debut in “The Basketball Diaries” alongside Leonardo DiCaprio, Mark Wahlberg, Lorraine Bracco, and Juliette Lewis. In 1999, Daniel appeared in the film “Sonic Impact” and had a recurring role as Eve Whitman on The WB teen drama “Dawson’s Creek.”In 2000, Brittany starred in the TV movies “Fortunate Son” and “On Hostile Ground,” and the following year, she co-starred with David Spade in the comedy “Joe Dirt,” which earned a Teen Choice Award nomination for Film – Choice Comedy. She reprised the role of Brandy in 2015’s “Joe Dirt 2: Beautiful Loser.” In 2002, Daniel guest-starred on “That ’70s Show” and starred as Sophia on Fox’s “That ’80s Show” alongside future “It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia” star Glenn Howerton. In 2003, Brittany guest-starred on “Just Shoot Me!” and starred in the TV movie “111 Gramercy Park,” and in 2004, she co-starred with Shawn and Marlon Wayans in “White Chicks” and appeared in the comedy slasher film “Club Dread.” “White Chicks” grossed $113.1 million against a $37 million budget, and Daniel would team up with Shawn and Marlon again in 2006’s “Little Man,” which earned $104 million at the box office. In 2005, Brittany began a four-episode stint as Carmen, a transgender woman, on FX’s “It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia.”Daniel appeared in the films “Dirty” (2005), “Rampage: The Hillside Strangler Murders” (2006), “The Hamiltons” (2006), “Last of the Romantics” (2007), and “Loveless in Los Angeles” (2007), and in 2006, she starred in the TV movies “Totally Awesome” and “Community Service” and joined the cast of “The Game” as Kelly Pitts. “The Game” had a nine-season run, airing on The CW from 2006 to 2009 and on BET from 2011 to 2015 , and Brittany appeared in more than 80 episodes of the show. In 2008, she appeared in an episode of the Style reality-documentary series “Ruby,” and in 2009, she began serving as a consulting executive producer on the show. Daniel starred in the 2010 sci-fi disaster film “Skyline,” then she had a recurring role as Blair on the ABC sitcom “Black-ish” from 2016 to 2019. In 2020, she guest-starred on “Black-ish” creator Kenya Barris’s Netflix series “BlackAF,” and in 2022, she appeared in the Disney+ film “Cheaper by the Dozen” (which was co-written by Barris) alongside Gabrielle Union and Zach Braff.Personal LifeDaniel was diagnosed with stage IV non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma in 2011 after experiencing night sweats, lower back pain, and flu-like symptoms, and she subsequently underwent chemotherapy. While she was recovering, Brittany and her mother lived in Cynthia’s guest house.In March 2014, Daniel revealed that she was cancer-free, and she told “People” magazine, “There is no way I would have ever gotten through this without my family. My family is everything to me and I feel like they saw me through this.”From 2007 to 2014, Brittany was in a relationship with “White Chicks” and “Little Man” director Keenen Ivory Wayans.She married Adam Touni on July 29, 2017, and they welcomed daughter Hope on October 24, 2021, after Cynthia donated an egg to Brittany. Daniel was told that it would be nearly “impossible” to get pregnant due to her cancer treatments, and Cynthia said of her decision, “I saw it as such a simple gift I could give to her. I know Brittany would do it in a split second for me. And we’ve always shared everything, so why not this?”Through Cynthia Daniel, Brittany’s brother-in-law is actor Cole Hauser, who plays Rip Wheeler on the Paramount Network neo-Western drama “Yellowstone.”Awards and NominationsIn 2010, “Ruby” earned a Daytime Emmy nomination for Outstanding Special Class Series. Brittany received two Young Artist Award nominations, sharing the award for Best Performance: Young Actress in a TV Comedy Series with Cynthia for “Sweet Valley High” in 1995. Her other nomination was for Best Young Actress in an Off-Primetime Series for “Swans Crossing” (1993). In 2007, Brittany was named Best Actress for “Last of the Romantics” at the New York International Independent Film & Video Festival, and she earned an MTV Movie Award nomination for Best Kiss (shared with Marlon Wayans) for “Little Man.
Read More